Contact Us
+60 31688211
Complaint &
Feedbacks
Sitemap
Address

Personal Data Protection Department (PDPD) is an agency under the Ministry of Communications and Multimedia Commission (MCMC) was established on May 16, 2011 after the Parliament passed the bill relating to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) of Act 709.

The main responsibility of this department is to oversee the processing of personal data of individuals involved in commercial transactions by User Data that is not misused and misapplied by the parties concerned.

Users need to be protected to prevent any form of abuse against the storage or processing of personal data of individuals, public and private sectors in Malaysia for commercial transactions is stipulated under the PDPA.

In enforcing the PDPA, JPDP has mandated to all Personal Data User Group consists of individuals or private parties unless the Government officially registered for the purpose of protecting the rights of consumers and the public.

JPDP chaired by the Director General, assisted by a Deputy Director General. Meanwhile, there are three main parts in JPDP the Registration and Operation, Monitoring and Legal Division.

Please Visit: Personal Data Protection Act.

logo.png
MAIL BAG SERVICE 202,
JLN PELABUHAN UTARA,
42005 PELABUHAN KLANG,
SELANGOR, MALAYSIA
TEL : 03-3168 8211
FAX : 03-3168 8228
Best viewed using 1980 x 1080 resolution, Mozilla Firefox , Chrome, Safari & Edge
  • Last Updated: Monday 10 June 2024, 06:04:32.
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
ABMS 00282
ABMS IQNET

create a map with google maps